Privacy policy, dated 15-09-2019

 

Gladiator Grooming, located at De Stoutheuvel 15, 5632MN, Eindhoven, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. 

 

Contact details:

https://www.gladiatorgrooming.com De Stoutheuvel 15, 5632MN, Eindhoven, Nederland.

Mairaj Zindran is the data protection officer of Gladiator Grooming and can be reached via info@gladiatorgrooming.com

 

Personal data that we process

Gladiator Grooming processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

- First and last name

- Address

- Telephone number

- E-mail address

- IP-address

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@gladiatorgrooming.com  and we will remove this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Gladiator Grooming processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

- Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services

- Inform you about changes to our services and products

- Offer you the option to create an account

- To deliver goods and services to you

- Gladiator Grooming also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

 

Automated decision making

Gladiator Grooming does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that may have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as a Gladiator Grooming employee) among them.

 

How long we keep personal data

Gladiator Grooming does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following personal data: We send a message to customers who have been inactive for more than 5 years asking whether we can still keep your data in our customer base. (We only keep functional personal data: name and address, e-mail and telephone number, which you can manage yourself). 

You can then choose to be removed from our customer base. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or want to be removed from our customer base, you can indicate this at any time via info@gladiatorgrooming.com

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Gladiator Grooming does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Think of the transport company, to which we pass on your (e-mail) address to be able to deliver your package and to let you be informed about the delivery. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Gladiator Grooming remains responsible for these processes.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Gladiator Grooming uses only technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Gladiator Grooming and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to  info@gladiatorgrooming.com. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Please ensure that in the copy that you send to us, the passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and your citizen service number are hidden. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, at most within four weeks. Gladiator Grooming would like to make you aware that, if you have grounds to do so, you have the option to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

Gladiator Grooming takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there is evidence of abuse, please contact us via info@gladiatorgrooming.com

 

Facebook

We use cookies to improve our website, to analyze the traffic on the website, to make the website work properly and for the link with social media. By clicking Yes, you consent to the placing of all cookies as described in our privacy and cookie statement.